News Flash Home
The original item was published from 3/9/2020 10:52:00 AM to 3/18/2020 10:47:15 AM.

News Flash

Town Clerk

Posted on: March 4, 2020

[ARCHIVED] OFFICIAL ELECTION RESULTS FOR MARCH 3, 2020

The March 3, 2020 Presidential Primary was held in the Town Hall in Whitman, MA.  The legal
meeting for the election was held under a warrant issued by the Board of Selectmen dated
January 28, 2020 and posted on January 29, 2020 in eight sections of the town with two in each
precinct by Constable Christine M. May-Stafford, all in accordance with Article 1, Section 2 of the
Town by-laws.  The polls were open from 7:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m.

Total Votes cast:  3834 Of 10,618 registered voters, or 36%  

Absentee ballots included:  81



Early ballots included:682









DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATES:PR# 1PR# 2PR# 3PR# 4TOTALS
PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE




BLANKS428115
DEVAL PATRICK529420
AMY KLOBUCHAR20713444
ELIZABETH WARREN105718688350
MICHAEL BENNET00000
MICHAEL R. BLOOMBERG83577969288
TULSI GABBARD7611529
CORY BOOKER00000
JULIAN CASTRO00000
TOM STEYER757221
BERNIE SANDERS198182200174754
JOSEPH R. BIDEN286214241255996
JOHN K. DELANEY10102
ANDREW YANG23016
PETE BUTTIGIEG34273630127
MARIANNE WILLIAMSON20002
NO PREFERENCE828422
WRITE-INS30216
TOTAL7655787016382682






STATE COMMITTEE MAN




BLANKS170133175151629
MICHAEL D. BRADY5914445214832039
WRITE INS415414
TOTAL7655787016382682






STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN




BLANKS172135186152645
PEGGY CURTIS5904435124812026
WRITE-INS303511
TOTAL7655787016382682






TOWN COMMITTEE 




BLANKS2663920090244202221393362
JUSTIN EVANS2018141668
MICHAEL F. HAYES2018141668
CARL F. KOWALSKI2018131465
RANDY LAMATTINA2020171673
NANCY C. PAYTON2019131769
LAWRENCE ROACHE2020141569
MICHELLE CLARE LAMATTINA154010
ROSEMARY CONNOLLY00235
WRITE-INS1522242081
TOTAL2677520230245352233093870
REPUBLICAN CANDIDATES:PR# 1PR# 2PR# 3PR# 4TOTALS
PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE



BLANKS21407
WILLIAM F. WELD1521161769
JOE WALSH14139
DONALD J. TRUMP2802602512211012
ROQUE "ROCKY"
DE LA FUENTE
00033
NO PREFERENCE736622
WRITE INS40228
TOTAL3092892802521130






STATE COMMITTEE MAN




BLANKS784827
GORDON C. ANDREWS2121272089
GEOFF DIEHL273254246219992
LAWRENCE P. NOVAK763521
WRITE INS10001
TOTAL3092892802521130






STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN



BLANKS2415242083
JEANIE FALCONE81627357273
KATHYJO BOSS204212183175774
WRITE INS00000
TOTAL3092892802521130






TOWN COMMITTEE




BLANKS573859835170520622097
BRIAN J.BEZANSON178163166144651
MICHAEL J. GANSHIRT170137154118579
ALBERT J. CAFFERTY162129147122560
DAVID C. CODERO156122140108526
ELONIE L. BEZANSON162138148117565
GREGORY A. EATON161127145108541
DANIEL L. SALVUCCI185159163131638
DENNIS W. CHICK151125144109529
MARYKATE CULLITY155119136105515
WALTER MAURICE BURKE148113143101505
DANIEL P. CULLITY152120143108523
JAMES W. CULLITY153119136107515
PATRICIA E. GARDNER154118143106521
ELLICE S. PIPER151118140104513
FREDERICK M. SMALL160124146108538
ANTHONY THOMAS O’BRIEN, SR.152120142108522
GERALD A. EATON154122142106524
RACHEL H. EATON157123140104524
MARY A. KIRBY173139159121592
GEOFF DIEHL255234226203918
KATHYJO BOSS207191190171759
CARL J. BOSS166135146122569
KATHLEEN M. BOSS173148149130600
JOSEPH F. SCRIVEN160127153112552
DEREK L. WEBB154122144110530
HEIDI S. HOSMER154119138101512
STEVEN B. DITUNNO149119133102503
STEVEN D. BOIS155129147108539
JOHN L. LENOCI154124138107523
JOYCE M. ANNESE152121136103512
DIANE B. IVERSON159126145109539
WRITE INS528116
TOTAL10815101159800882039550
GREEN-RAINBOW CANDIDATES:PR# 1PR# 2PR# 3PR# 4TOTALS
PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE




BLANKS00000
DARIO HUNTER10001
SEDINAM KINAMO CHRISTIN
MOYOWASIFZA-CURRY
00000
KENT MESPLAY00000
HOWARD HAWKINS00000
NO PREFERENCE00000
WRITE INS10012
TOTAL20013






STATE COMMITTEE MAN




BLANKS20013
WRITE INS00000
TOTAL20013






STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN




BLANKS20013
WRITE INS00000
TOTAL20013






TOWN COMMITTEE




BLANKS20001030
WRITE INS00000
TOTAL20001030
LIBERTARIAN CANDIDATES:PR# 1PR# 2PR# 3PR# 4TOTALS
PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE




BLANKS01001
ARVIN VOHRA00000
VERMIN LOVE SUPREME11103
JACOB GEORGE HORNBERGER001
0
SAMUEL JOSEPH ROBB00011
DAN TAXATION IS THEFT BEHRMAN00000
KIMBERLY MARGARET RUFF10001
KENNETH REED ARMSTRONG10113
ADAM KOKESH00000
JO JORGENSEN00000
MAX ABRAMSON00000
NO PREFERENCE12205
WRITE INS12014
TOTAL565319






STATE COMMITTEE MAN




BLANKS565319
WRITE INS00000
TOTAL565319






STATE COMMITTEE WOMAN




BLANKS565319
WRITE INS00000
TOTAL565319






TOWN COMMITTEE




BLANKS50605029189
WRITE INS00011
TOTAL50605030190









A TRUE RECORD ATTEST:















TOWN CLERK - WHITMAN

Facebook Twitter Email